Privacy policy

Cookies

The website of Christ Central, Workington is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your personal data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Data collected could include such information as names and contact details supplied directly by you for our used, and data such as IP addresses used by Wix.com to improve your experience of using the website.

From time to time the website may utilise applications or other functionality provided by third-party organisations including, but not limited to, social media platforms and media content sharing platforms. These platforms may use their own cookies on the website and any data would be handled in line with their own privacy policies. Neither Wix.com nor Christ Central, Workington has the ability to disable such cookies and your use of the website and any third-party applications and functionality therein after responding to the cookies banner will be considered acceptance of this.

Your personal data – What is it?

 
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.
Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Who are we?


The church council (trustees) of Christ Central, Workington is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
 

How do we process your personal data?

The church council of Christ Central, Workington complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  1. To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  2. To administer membership records;

  3. To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  4. To manage our employees and volunteers;

  5. To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  6. To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Christ Central.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  1. Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations.

  2. Processing is necessary to fulfil the charity’s obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

  3. Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain data only for as long as it is required for the operation of the charity.
Specifically, church member details are retained unless and until the data subject requests their deletion; data relating to specific church activities is kept while it is still relevant to the activity; and Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to request a copy of your personal data which the church council of Christ Central, Workington holds about you;

  2. The right to request that the church council of Christ Central, Workington corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  3. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the church council of Christ Central, Workington to retain such data.

  4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

  5. The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

  6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this data protection notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the church secretary
c/o The Bridge Centre, Central Square, Workington, CA14 3BG.


You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.